Elicit: Interventional Trials in Metastatic Head and Neck SCC (CT, public)
Interventional Trials in Metastatic Head and Neck SCC (CT, public)
Research reportView only
Create alertChat
July 29, 2025
phase 3 metastatic squamous cell carcinoma of head and neck that started after 2015 that are also interventional and industry sponsored
Twenty-one phase 3, interventional, industry-sponsored trials in metastatic head and neck squamous cell carcinoma have been initiated since 2015, with varying current status ranging from recruiting to terminated.
Abstract
Twenty-one phase 3, interventional, industry‐sponsored trials in metastatic head and neck squamous cell carcinoma initiated after 2015 have been registered. Fifteen trials evaluate anti–PD-1/PD-L1 agents as single agents or in combination, while 12 assess these agents paired with novel immunotherapies (for example, bispecific antibodies, vaccines, fusion proteins) or with tyrosine kinase inhibitors, chemotherapy, or anti–EGFR therapy.
Seventeen studies list overall survival, progression-free survival, and response rate as primary endpoints but have not reported results. No study has detailed quantitative safety outcomes such as grade 3–4 adverse events or treatment discontinuations. Enrollment is often limited by biomarker criteria (eg, PD-L1 Combined Positive Score thresholds or HPV16 positivity), although subgroup data are not available. Among the trials, nine are recruiting, one is active but not recruiting, two are active with published results, five have completed with available results, and three were terminated with results reported.
Methods
We analyzed 38 sources from an initial pool of 500, using 7 screening criteria. Each paper was reviewed for 5 key aspects that mattered most to the research question. More on methods
Papers identified with Elicit search
n = 500
Papers screened using: Population - Cancer Type, Population - Disease Stage, Study Design - Trial Phase, Study Design - Type, Study Sponsorship, Study Timeline, Population Exclusions
n = 500
Papers screened out
n = 462
Papers included for extraction
n = 38
Press enter or space to select a node.You can then use the arrow keys to move the node around. Press delete to remove it and escape to cancel.
Press enter or space to select an edge. You can then press delete to remove it or escape to cancel.
Paper search
Using your research question “phase 3 metastatic squamous cell carcinoma of head and neck that started after 2015 that are also interventional and industry sponsored”, we searched across all trials from the ClinicalTrials.gov corpus. We retrieved the 500 trials most relevant to the query.
Screening
We screened in sources based on their abstracts that met these criteria:
- Population - Cancer Type: Does the study specifically focus on patients with squamous cell carcinoma of head and neck (HNSCC)?
- Population - Disease Stage: Does the study include patients with metastatic disease?
- Study Design - Trial Phase: Is this a Phase 3 clinical trial?
- Study Design - Type: Is this an interventional study?
- Study Sponsorship: Is the study sponsored (fully or partially) by industry?
- Study Timeline: Did the study start on or after January 1, 2015?
- Population Exclusions: Does the study focus exclusively on HNSCC patients (without including other cancer types)?
We considered all screening questions together and made a holistic judgement about whether to screen in each paper.
Data extraction
We asked a large language model to extract each data column below from each paper. We gave the model the extraction instructions shown below for each column.
- Study Type and Phase:
Extract the specific study type (e.g., interventional) and exact phase (e.g., Phase 3) as listed in the clinical trial registration or methods section. If multiple phases are mentioned (e.g., Phase 2/3), record both.
Verification steps:
- Check clinical trial registration
- Confirm phase in methods section of full text
- If discrepancies exist, prioritize the most recent or most detailed source
Acceptable responses include:
Interventional, Phase 3
Interventional, Phase 2/3
Sponsorship Details:
Identify the primary sponsor of the study. Look for:
- Industry sponsor name
- Funding source
- Sponsoring organization
Verification steps:
- Check acknowledgments section
- Review conflicts of interest statement
- Examine funding declaration
If multiple sponsors exist, list the primary industry sponsor. If no clear industry sponsor is found, note “Not specified” or “Non-industry sponsored”.
- Participant Eligibility Criteria:
Extract key inclusion and exclusion criteria specific to:
- Disease stage (metastatic squamous cell carcinoma)
- Age range
- Performance status
- Prior treatments
Specific focus areas:
- Confirm metastatic status
- Note any specific subtype restrictions
- Record minimum and maximum age
- List any critical exclusion criteria
If criteria are complex, summarize the most important points. Use direct quotes from eligibility criteria when possible.
- Geographical Locations:
List all countries where the study is being conducted.
Extraction method:
- Count total number of countries
- List each country exactly as it appears in the trial registration
- If multiple sites exist within a country, just list the country name
Example format:
United States
China
Multiple European countries
Primary Intervention:
Describe the primary intervention in detail:
- Specific drugs/treatments used
- Combination therapies
- Dosage (if specified)
- Administration method
Extraction guidelines:
- Use precise terminology from the study
- Include all components of the intervention
- Note any comparative or combination treatments
Example format: “Zanzalintinib (XL092) + Pembrolizumab” or “Cisplatin plus Raltitrexed concurrent with Radiotherapy”
Results
Characteristics of Included Studies
Study ID
Intervention Type
Primary Endpoints
Trial Status
Merck Sharp & Dohme LLC, 2025a
Pembrolizumab (neoadjuvant and adjuvant) + radiotherapy with or without cisplatin
Event-free survival
Active, not recruiting
AVEO Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 2025
Ficlatuzumab + cetuximab vs placebo + cetuximab
Efficacy (Overall Survival, Progression-Free Survival), safety
Recruiting
Merus N.V., 2025a
Petosemtamab + pembrolizumab vs pembrolizumab
Efficacy, safety
Recruiting
Merus N.V., 2025b
Petosemtamab vs investigator’s choice monotherapy
Efficacy, safety
Recruiting
GlaxoSmithKline and Merck Sharp & Dohme LLC, 2024a
GSK3359609 + pembrolizumab vs pembrolizumab
Efficacy (Overall Survival, Progression-Free Survival), safety
Terminated, results available
Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc., 2025
INBRX-106 + pembrolizumab vs pembrolizumab
Efficacy, safety
Recruiting
Akeso, 2024
AK112 + AK117 vs pembrolizumab
Efficacy, safety
Recruiting
Incyte Corporation and Merck Sharp & Dohme LLC, 2025
Pembrolizumab + epacadostat vs pembrolizumab vs EXTREME regimen (cetuximab, platinum, and 5-fluorouracil)
Efficacy, safety
Active, not recruiting, results available
Merck Sharp & Dohme LLC and Eisai Inc., 2025a
Pembrolizumab + lenvatinib vs pembrolizumab + placebo
Objective Response Rate, Progression-Free Survival, Overall Survival
Completed, results available
PDS Biotechnology Corp., 2025
PDS0101 + pembrolizumab vs pembrolizumab
Overall Survival, Objective Response Rate, Disease Control Rate, Duration of Response, Progression-Free Survival
Recruiting
toof
Pageof
View 12 more rows
Summary of intervention types:
- Anti-Programmed Death-1/Programmed Death-Ligand 1 (PD-1/PD-L1) agents:Found in 15 studies, either alone or in combination.
- Anti-PD-1/PD-L1 agents with novel immunotherapies:12 studies tested combinations with bispecific antibodies, vaccines, fusion proteins, anti-Inducible T-cell COStimulator (ICOS), anti-NKG2A, interleukin-2 (IL-2) agonist, or indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase (IDO) inhibitor.
- Anti-PD-1/PD-L1 agents with tyrosine kinase inhibitors:2 studies.
- Anti-PD-1/PD-L1 agents with or without chemotherapy:3 studies.
- Anti-Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor (EGFR) (cetuximab) in combination regimens:4 studies.
- Chemotherapy as comparator or Standard of Care/EXTREME regimen:4 studies.
- Cancer vaccines (PDS0101, BNT113) with anti-PD-1:2 studies.
- Novel immunotherapies (petosemtamab, SCT-I10A, AK112/AK117, INBRX-106, ficerafusp alfa) as monotherapy or in combination:6 studies.
Summary of trial status:
- 9 studies were recruiting.
- 1 study was active, not recruiting.
- 2 studies were active, not recruiting, with results available.
- 5 studies were completed, with results available.
- 3 studies were terminated, with results available.
- We didn’t find mention of the trial status for 1 study.
Summary of primary endpoints:
- 17 studies listed efficacy and safety as primary endpoints.
- 1 study listed event-free survival as the primary endpoint.
- 2 studies listed multiple efficacy endpoints (Overall Survival, Objective Response Rate, Disease Control Rate, Duration of Response, Progression-Free Survival).
- We didn’t find mention of unique primary endpoints in other studies.
Effects
Primary Outcomes
Study ID
Overall Survival
Progression-Free Survival
Response Rate
Merck Sharp & Dohme LLC, 2025a
No mention found (non-metastatic)
No mention found
No mention found
AVEO Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 2025
No mention found
No mention found
No mention found
Merus N.V., 2025a
No mention found
No mention found
No mention found
Merus N.V., 2025b
No mention found
No mention found
No mention found
GlaxoSmithKline and Merck Sharp & Dohme LLC, 2024a
No mention found (terminated)
No mention found
No mention found
Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc., 2025
No mention found
No mention found
No mention found
Akeso, 2024
No mention found
No mention found
No mention found
Incyte Corporation and Merck Sharp & Dohme LLC, 2025
No mention found
No mention found
No mention found
Merck Sharp & Dohme LLC and Eisai Inc., 2025a
No mention found
No mention found
No mention found
PDS Biotechnology Corp., 2025
No mention found
No mention found
No mention found
toof
Pageof
View 12 more rows
Summary of findings:
- For Overall Survival:
- 17 studies had not yet reported results.
- 3 studies were terminated and did not report results.
- 1 study did not report results because it was non-metastatic.
- For Progression-Free Survival:
- 17 studies had not yet reported results.
- 4 studies did not report results.
- For Response Rate:
- 17 studies had not yet reported results.
- 4 studies did not report results.
- We didn’t find mention of reported results for Overall Survival, Progression-Free Survival, or Response Rate in any of the studies in the table.
Safety and Tolerability
Study ID
Grade 3-4 Adverse Events
Treatment Discontinuation
Notable Safety Findings
Merck Sharp & Dohme LLC, 2025a
No mention found
No mention found
No mention found
AVEO Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 2025
No mention found
No mention found
No mention found
Merus N.V., 2025a
No mention found
No mention found
No mention found
Merus N.V., 2025b
No mention found
No mention found
No mention found
GlaxoSmithKline and Merck Sharp & Dohme LLC, 2024a
No mention found
No mention found
No mention found
Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc., 2025
No mention found
No mention found
No mention found
Akeso, 2024
No mention found
No mention found
No mention found
Incyte Corporation and Merck Sharp & Dohme LLC, 2025
No mention found
No mention found
No mention found
Merck Sharp & Dohme LLC and Eisai Inc., 2025a
No mention found
No mention found
No mention found
PDS Biotechnology Corp., 2025
No mention found
No mention found
No mention found
toof
Pageof
View 12 more rows
Summary of findings:
- For 17 studies, we found “No mention found” for all three safety outcomes.
- For 4 studies, we found “No mention found” for all three safety outcomes.
- We didn’t find mention of any quantitative or descriptive data for Grade 3-4 adverse events, treatment discontinuation, or notable safety findings in any of the studies in this table.
Subgroup Analyses
Biomarker-Based Outcomes
- We didn’t find mention of biomarker-based efficacy or safety outcomes in the extracted data.
- Many studies restrict enrollment to biomarker-defined populations, such as Programmed Death-Ligand 1 (PD-L1) Combined Positive Score (CPS) ≥1 or ≥20, or Human Papillomavirus 16 (HPV16) positive, but results by biomarker subgroup are not available.
Regional Variations
- Most industry-sponsored studies are global, with sites in North America, Europe, Asia, and South America.
- A few studies are region-specific, such as Sinocelltech Ltd., 2020 in China and Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany, 2022 in Germany.
- We didn’t find mention of regional efficacy or safety data.
Discussion
- We identified a large number of phase 3, interventional, industry-sponsored trials in metastatic Head and Neck Squamous Cell Carcinoma (HNSCC) initiated after 2015, with a strong focus on immunotherapy and combination regimens.
- The absence of mature efficacy and safety data from most studies limits the ability to draw conclusions regarding comparative effectiveness or tolerability.
- There is a trend toward studies that select patients based on specific biomarkers and test combinations of therapies, reflecting the evolving therapeutic landscape.
- Considerable heterogeneity exists across studies in terms of intervention types, endpoints, and inclusion criteria, which complicates synthesis of findings.
References
Download BIBDownload RISDownload TXT
Report
Status
Gather sources
500 sources found
Details
Screen sources
38 sources included
Details
Extract data
190 data points extracted
Details
Generate report
Save PDF
BIBLaTeX, ZoteroRISZotero, MendeleyTXTAPA BibliographyPDFPDFDOCXMicrosoft Word
Chat
Got some follow-up questions?
Sign up or sign in to chat with this report.
Back
NCT02551159: Phase III Open Label Study of MEDI 4736 With/Without Tremelimumab Versus Standard of Care (SOC) in Recurrent/Metastatic Head and Neck Cancer
Lead Sponsor: AstraZeneca, Sponsor: None
NIH·
2021·
Citations unknown
ClinicalTrials
Study Type and Phase
Study Type: Interventional
Phase: Phase 3
Sponsorship Details
Primary Sponsor: AstraZeneca
The study is sponsored by AstraZeneca, a pharmaceutical company. This is confirmed by multiple references throughout the document, including the summary section where AstraZeneca is explicitly listed as the sponsor, the reference section identifying AstraZeneca as the lead sponsor, and the point of contact being the AstraZeneca Clinical Study Information Center. The IPD sharing statement also references AstraZeneca group of companies sponsored clinical trials, further confirming their role as the primary industry sponsor of this phase III clinical trial.
Participant Eligibility Criteria
Inclusion Criteria:
Age range: Minimum 18 years with maximum 130 years
Disease stage and subtype: Documented evidence of recurrent or metastatic SCCHN (oral cavity, oropharynx, hypopharynx, or larynx)
Performance status: WHO/Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status of 0 or 1 at enrollment
Prior treatments: No prior systemic chemotherapy for recurrent or metastatic disease and No prior exposure to immune-mediated therapy
Exclusion Criteria:
Subtype restrictions: SCCHN of unknown primary or non-squamous histologies (eg, nasopharynx or salivary gland)
Prior treatment timing: Tumor progression or recurrence within 6 months of last dose of platinum therapy and Receipt of any radiotherapy or hormonal therapy for cancer treatment within 30 days
Medical conditions: Active or prior documented autoimmune or inflammatory disorders
Summary: This study targets treatment-naive adults with recurrent or metastatic squamous cell carcinoma of specific head and neck sites (oral cavity, oropharynx, hypopharynx, larynx), excluding nasopharynx and salivary gland tumors. Participants must have good performance status (ECOG 0-1) and no prior systemic therapy for metastatic disease or recent platinum therapy.
Geographical Locations
Total: 24 countries
Countries where the study is being conducted:
- Austria - Belgium - Brazil - Canada - France - Germany - Greece - India - Italy - Japan - Korea, Republic of - Philippines - Poland - Romania - Russian Federation - Slovakia - Spain - Taiwan - Thailand - Ukraine - United Kingdom - United States - Vietnam
Primary Intervention
The primary interventions in this study are:
1. Combination therapy: MEDI4736 + tremelimumab - consisting of MEDI4736 (Anti-PD-L1 antibody) combined with tremelimumab (Anti-CTLA-4 Antibody)
2. Monotherapy: MEDI4736 (Anti-PD-L1 antibody) alone
Both interventions are biological agents administered against a control arm of standard of care. The study uses a 2:1:1 randomization ratio between the combination therapy, monotherapy, and standard of care arms.
No specific dosage information or detailed administration methods are provided in the study documentation for the primary interventions.
Phase III Open Label Study of MEDI 4736 With/Without Tremelimumab Versus Standard of Care (SOC) in Recurrent/Metastatic Head and Neck Cancer (NCT02551159)
Summary
- Status: COMPLETED
- Study Type: INTERVENTIONAL
- Phase: PHASE3
- Allocation: RANDOMIZED
- Intervention Model: PARALLEL
- Primary Purpose: TREATMENT
- Masking: NONE
- Enrollment: 823 participants (ACTUAL)
- Start Date: 2015-10-15
- Primary Completion Date: 2020-07-06
- Completion Date: 2021-05-21
- First Posted: 2015-09-16
- Results First Posted: 2021-10-13
- Last Update Posted: 2021-10-13
- Sponsor: AstraZeneca
Patients will be randomized in a 2:1:1 ratio to MEDI4736 + tremelimumab combination therapy, MEDI4736 monotherapy, or SoC. Patients in all arms will continue therapy until progression. Tumor assessments will be performed on computed tomography scans or magnetic resonance imaging scans, preferably with intravenous (IV) contrast. Efficacy for all patients will be assessed by objective tumor assessments every 6 weeks for the first 24 weeks, then every 8 weeks thereafter until treatment discontinuation due to progression or toxicity. All patients will be followed every 3 months for survival after progression is confirmed.
Conditions & Interventions
Conditions (1)
- Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the Head and Neck Keywords: programmed cell death ligand 1 (PD-L1), MEDI4736, Cytotoxic T-lymphocyte-associated antigen 4 {CTLA-4}, PFS, SCCHN
Interventions (7)
| Type | Name | Description | Arms |
|---|---|---|---|
| BIOLOGICAL | MEDI4736 | Anti-PD-L1 antibody | Monotherapy |
| BIOLOGICAL | Tremelimumab | Anti-CTLA-4 Antibody | Combination Therapy |
| BIOLOGICAL | MEDI4736+Tremelimumab | — | Combination Therapy |
| BIOLOGICAL | Cetuximab | Monoclonal Antibody | Standard of Care |
| DRUG | 5-fluorouracil (5FU) | Chemotherapy Agent | Standard of Care |
| DRUG | Cisplatin | Chemotherapy agent | Standard of Care |
| DRUG | Carboplatin | Chemotherapy Agent | Standard of Care |
Eligibility
- Age: Minimum: 18 Years | Maximum: 130 Years
- Sex: ALL
- Accepts Healthy Volunteers: No
Eligibility Criteria
Inclusion Criteria:
Age ≥18 years at the time of screening
Documented evidence of recurrent or metastatic SCCHN (oral cavity, oropharynx, hypopharynx, or larynx).
A fresh tumor biopsy for the purpose of screening or an available archival tumor sample. Tumor lesions used for fresh biopsies should not be the same lesions used as RECIST target lesions, unless there are no other lesions suitable for biopsy.
No prior systemic chemotherapy for recurrent or metastatic disease
World Health Organization (WHO)/Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status of 0 or 1 at enrollment
No prior exposure to immune-mediated therapy,
Exclusion Criteria:
Histologically or cytologically confirmed head and neck cancer of any other primary anatomic location in the head and neck not specified in the inclusion criteria including patients with SCCHN of unknown primary or non-squamous histologies (eg, nasopharynx or salivary gland)
Tumor progression or recurrence within 6 months of last dose of platinum therapy in the primary treatment setting
Receipt of any radiotherapy or hormonal therapy for cancer treatment within 30 days prior to first dose of study treatment
Active or prior documented autoimmune or inflammatory disorders (including inflammatory bowel disease [eg, colitis, Crohn’s disease], diverticulitis
Locations (197)
Study Officials
- Richard Olsson (STUDY_DIRECTOR)
- Tanguy Seiwert (PRINCIPAL_INVESTIGATOR) - The University of Chicago, 5841 S Maryland Ave, Chicago, IL 60637
Countries: Austria (4), Belgium (5), Brazil (13), Canada (9), France (10), Germany (10), Greece (6), India (7), Italy (9), Japan (20), Korea, Republic of (10), Philippines (3), Poland (10), Romania (1), Russian Federation (12), Slovakia (2), Spain (13), Taiwan (7), Thailand (5), Ukraine (11), United Kingdom (7), United States (19), Vietnam (4)
| Facility | City | State/Province | Country | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research Site | Aurora | Colorado | United States | — |
| Research Site | Washington | District of Columbia | United States | — |
| Research Site | Fort Myers | Florida | United States | — |
| Research Site | Saint Petersburg | Florida | United States | — |
| Research Site | Tampa | Florida | United States | — |
| Research Site | Atlanta | Georgia | United States | — |
| Research Site | Chicago | Illinois | United States | — |
| Research Site | Baltimore | Maryland | United States | — |
| Research Site | Baltimore | Maryland | United States | — |
| Research Site | Boston | Massachusetts | United States | — |
| Research Site | Morristown | New Jersey | United States | — |
| Research Site | New York | New York | United States | — |
| Research Site | New York | New York | United States | — |
| Research Site | Chapel Hill | North Carolina | United States | — |
| Research Site | Charlotte | North Carolina | United States | — |
| Research Site | Winston-Salem | North Carolina | United States | — |
| Research Site | Cleveland | Ohio | United States | — |
| Research Site | Columbus | Ohio | United States | — |
| Research Site | Nashville | Tennessee | United States | — |
| Research Site | Graz | — | Austria | — |
| Research Site | Innsbruck | — | Austria | — |
| Research Site | Linz | — | Austria | — |
| Research Site | Wien | — | Austria | — |
| Research Site | Brussels | — | Belgium | — |
| Research Site | Brussels | — | Belgium | — |
| Research Site | Bruxelles | — | Belgium | — |
| Research Site | Leuven | — | Belgium | — |
| Research Site | Namur | — | Belgium | — |
| Research Site | Barretos | — | Brazil | — |
| Research Site | Curitiba | — | Brazil | — |
| Research Site | Florianópolis | — | Brazil | — |
| Research Site | Ijui | — | Brazil | — |
| Research Site | Porto Alegre | — | Brazil | — |
| Research Site | Porto Alegre | — | Brazil | — |
| Research Site | Porto Alegre | — | Brazil | — |
| Research Site | Recife | — | Brazil | — |
| Research Site | Rio de Janeiro | — | Brazil | — |
| Research Site | Santo Andre | — | Brazil | — |
| Research Site | Santo André | — | Brazil | — |
| Research Site | São José do Rio Preto | — | Brazil | — |
| Research Site | São Paulo | — | Brazil | — |
| Research Site | Calgary | Alberta | Canada | — |
| Research Site | Winnipeg | Manitoba | Canada | — |
| Research Site | Moncton | New Brunswick | Canada | — |
| Research Site | Halifax | Nova Scotia | Canada | — |
| Research Site | Hamilton | Ontario | Canada | — |
| Research Site | London | Ontario | Canada | — |
| Research Site | Ottawa | Ontario | Canada | — |
| Research Site | Toronto | Ontario | Canada | — |
| Research Site | Montreal | Quebec | Canada | — |
| Research Site | Bordeaux | — | France | — |
| Research Site | Brest | — | France | — |
| Research Site | Dijon | — | France | — |
| Research Site | Lyon Cedex 08 | — | France | — |
| Research Site | Nice | — | France | — |
| Research Site | Paris | — | France | — |
| Research Site | Poitiers Cedex | — | France | — |
| Research Site | Toulouse Cedex | — | France | — |
| Research Site | Vandoeuvre les Nancy | — | France | — |
| Research Site | Villejuif | — | France | — |
| Research Site | Berlin | — | Germany | — |
| Research Site | Erlangen | — | Germany | — |
| Research Site | Essen | — | Germany | — |
| Research Site | Frankfurt am Main | — | Germany | — |
| Research Site | Freiburg | — | Germany | — |
| Research Site | Hamburg | — | Germany | — |
| Research Site | Heidelberg | — | Germany | — |
| Research Site | Mainz | — | Germany | — |
| Research Site | Tübingen | — | Germany | — |
| Research Site | Würzburg | — | Germany | — |
| Research Site | Athens | — | Greece | — |
| Research Site | Athens | — | Greece | — |
| Research Site | Athens | — | Greece | — |
| Research Site | Athens | — | Greece | — |
| Research Site | Heraklion | — | Greece | — |
| Research Site | Thessaloniki | — | Greece | — |
| Research Site | Bangalore | — | India | — |
| Research Site | Bangalore | — | India | — |
| Research Site | Bengaluru | — | India | — |
| Research Site | Gurgaon | — | India | — |
| Research Site | Karamsad | — | India | — |
| Research Site | Madurai | — | India | — |
| Research Site | Pune | — | India | — |
| Research Site | Cona | — | Italy | — |
| Research Site | Firenze | — | Italy | — |
| Research Site | Messina | — | Italy | — |
| Research Site | Milano | — | Italy | — |
| Research Site | Padova | — | Italy | — |
| Research Site | Palermo | — | Italy | — |
| Research Site | Salerno | — | Italy | — |
| Research Site | Siena | — | Italy | — |
| Research Site | Torino | — | Italy | — |
| Research Site | Akashi-shi | — | Japan | — |
| Research Site | Chiba-shi | — | Japan | — |
| Research Site | Fukuoka-shi | — | Japan | — |
| Research Site | Hirakata-shi | — | Japan | — |
| Research Site | Isehara-shi | — | Japan | — |
| Research Site | Kagoshima-shi | — | Japan | — |
| Research Site | Kanazawa-shi | — | Japan | — |
| Research Site | Kitaadachi-gun | — | Japan | — |
| Research Site | Kobe-shi | — | Japan | — |
| Research Site | Koto-ku | — | Japan | — |
| Research Site | Natori-shi | — | Japan | — |
| Research Site | Okayama-shi | — | Japan | — |
| Research Site | Osaka-shi | — | Japan | — |
| Research Site | Osakasayama | — | Japan | — |
| Research Site | Sapporo-shi | — | Japan | — |
| Research Site | Sapporo | — | Japan | — |
| Research Site | Sunto-gun | — | Japan | — |
| Research Site | Takatsuki-shi | — | Japan | — |
| Research Site | Toyoake-shi | — | Japan | — |
| Research Site | Yokohama-shi | — | Japan | — |
| Research Site | Cheongju-si | — | Korea, Republic of | — |
| Research Site | Hwasun-gun | — | Korea, Republic of | — |
| Research Site | Incheon | — | Korea, Republic of | — |
| Research Site | Seo-Gu | — | Korea, Republic of | — |
| Research Site | Seongnam-si | — | Korea, Republic of | — |
| Research Site | Seoul | — | Korea, Republic of | — |
| Research Site | Seoul | — | Korea, Republic of | — |
| Research Site | Seoul | — | Korea, Republic of | — |
| Research Site | Seoul | — | Korea, Republic of | — |
| Research Site | Suwon-si | — | Korea, Republic of | — |
| Research Site | Cebu City | — | Philippines | — |
| Research Site | Las Pinas | — | Philippines | — |
| Research Site | Quezon City | — | Philippines | — |
| Research Site | Białystok | — | Poland | — |
| Research Site | Bielsko-Biała | — | Poland | — |
| Research Site | Gdańsk | — | Poland | — |
| Research Site | Gdynia | — | Poland | — |
| Research Site | Lublin | — | Poland | — |
| Research Site | Poznan | — | Poland | — |
| Research Site | Poznan | — | Poland | — |
| Research Site | Szczecin | — | Poland | — |
| Research Site | Warszawa | — | Poland | — |
| Research Site | Łódź | — | Poland | — |
| Research Site | Suceava | — | Romania | — |
| Research Site | Arkhangelsk | — | Russian Federation | — |
| Research Site | Ekaterinburg | — | Russian Federation | — |
| Research Site | Krasnodar | — | Russian Federation | — |
| Research Site | Moscow | — | Russian Federation | — |
| Research Site | Obninsk | — | Russian Federation | — |
| Research Site | Omsk | — | Russian Federation | — |
| Research Site | Saint Petersburg | — | Russian Federation | — |
| Research Site | Saint Petersburg | — | Russian Federation | — |
| Research Site | Saint-Petersburg | — | Russian Federation | — |
| Research Site | Sochi | — | Russian Federation | — |
| Research Site | St.Petersburg | — | Russian Federation | — |
| Research Site | Ufa | — | Russian Federation | — |
| Research Site | Bratislava | — | Slovakia | — |
| Research Site | Kosice | — | Slovakia | — |
| Research Site | Badajoz | — | Spain | — |
| Research Site | Barcelona | — | Spain | — |
| Research Site | Barcelona | — | Spain | — |
| Research Site | Jaén | — | Spain | — |
| Research Site | L’Hospitalet de Llobregat | — | Spain | — |
| Research Site | Madrid | — | Spain | — |
| Research Site | Madrid | — | Spain | — |
| Research Site | Madrid | — | Spain | — |
| Research Site | Madrid | — | Spain | — |
| Research Site | Marbella | — | Spain | — |
| Research Site | Málaga | — | Spain | — |
| Research Site | Valencia | — | Spain | — |
| Research Site | Zaragoza | — | Spain | — |
| Research Site | Kaohsiung | — | Taiwan | — |
| Research Site | Taichung | — | Taiwan | — |
| Research Site | Taichung | — | Taiwan | — |
| Research Site | Tainan | — | Taiwan | — |
| Research Site | Taipei | — | Taiwan | — |
| Research Site | Taipei | — | Taiwan | — |
| Research Site | Taipei | — | Taiwan | — |
| Research Site | Bangkok | — | Thailand | — |
| Research Site | Bangkok | — | Thailand | — |
| Research Site | Chiang Mai | — | Thailand | — |
| Research Site | Hat Yai | — | Thailand | — |
| Research Site | Pathumthani | — | Thailand | — |
| Research Site | Dnipro | — | Ukraine | — |
| Research Site | Ivano-Frankivsk | — | Ukraine | — |
| Research Site | Kapitanivka Village | — | Ukraine | — |
| Research Site | Kharkiv Region | — | Ukraine | — |
| Research Site | Kirovohrad | — | Ukraine | — |
| Research Site | Kryvyi Rih | — | Ukraine | — |
| Research Site | Kyiv | — | Ukraine | — |
| Research Site | Kyiv | — | Ukraine | — |
| Research Site | Odesa | — | Ukraine | — |
| Research Site | Sumy | — | Ukraine | — |
| Research Site | Vinnytsia | — | Ukraine | — |
| Research Site | Bebington | — | United Kingdom | — |
| Research Site | Birmingham | — | United Kingdom | — |
| Research Site | London | — | United Kingdom | — |
| Research Site | London | — | United Kingdom | — |
| Research Site | Manchester | — | United Kingdom | — |
| Research Site | Sutton | — | United Kingdom | — |
| Research Site | Taunton | — | United Kingdom | — |
| Research Site | Ha Noi | — | Vietnam | — |
| Research Site | Hanoi | — | Vietnam | — |
| Research Site | Hanoi | — | Vietnam | — |
| Research Site | Ho Chi Minh city | — | Vietnam | — |
Oversight & Regulatory
Data Monitoring Committee: Yes
FDA Regulation
- FDA Regulated Drug: Yes
- FDA Regulated Device: No
Results
Participant Flow
Study Groups: 3
- FG000: Durvalumab + Tremelimumab
- FG001: Durvalumab
- FG002: Standard of Care (SOC)
Overall Study
| Milestone | FG000 | FG001 | FG002 |
|---|---|---|---|
| STARTED | 413 | 204 | 206 |
| Full Analysis Set | 413 | 204 | 206 |
| Safety Analysis Set | 408 | 202 | 196 |
| PD-L1 TC/IC High Subgroup Analysis Set | 190 | 99 | 94 |
| COMPLETED | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| NOT COMPLETED | 413 | 204 | 206 |
Withdrawals
Death
Durvalumab + Tremelimumab: 352
Durvalumab: 174
Standard of Care (SOC): 161 Withdrawal by Subject
Durvalumab + Tremelimumab: 8
Durvalumab: 5
Standard of Care (SOC): 16 Patients alive or lost to follow-up at DCO
Durvalumab + Tremelimumab: 53
Durvalumab: 25
Standard of Care (SOC): 29
Baseline Characteristics
Age, Continuous
| Characteristic | Durvalumab + Tremelimumab | Durvalumab | Standard of Care (SOC) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | 60.5 (9.56) | 60.2 (10.41) | 60.9 (9.45) | 60.5 (9.74) |
Sex: Female, Male
| Characteristic | Durvalumab + Tremelimumab | Durvalumab | Standard of Care (SOC) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Female | 73 | 29 | 32 | 134 |
| Male | 340 | 175 | 174 | 689 |
Race/Ethnicity, Customized
White
| Characteristic | Durvalumab + Tremelimumab | Durvalumab | Standard of Care (SOC) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | 298 | 145 | 160 | 603 |
| Black or African American |
| Characteristic | Durvalumab + Tremelimumab | Durvalumab | Standard of Care (SOC) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 10 |
| Asian |
| Characteristic | Durvalumab + Tremelimumab | Durvalumab | Standard of Care (SOC) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | 109 | 54 | 42 | 205 |
| Other |
| Characteristic | Durvalumab + Tremelimumab | Durvalumab | Standard of Care (SOC) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Missing |
| Characteristic | Durvalumab + Tremelimumab | Durvalumab | Standard of Care (SOC) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Outcome Measures
Primary Outcomes (2)
Overall Survival (OS) Status in the PD-L1 TC/IC High Subgroup - Durvalumab Versus Standard of Care (SOC)
Number of participants with Overall Survival (OS)
Time Frame: From date of randomization until time of final analysis, an average of approximately 4 years | Units: Participants | Type: COUNT_OF_PARTICIPANTS
| Measurement | Durvalumab + Tremelimumab | Durvalumab | Standard of Care (SOC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Death | 162 | 84 | 77 |
| Voluntary Discontinuation by subject | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Alive or lost to follow up | 27 | 14 | 14 |
Statistical Analyses
- Method: Log Rank | P-value: 0.787
Overall Survival (OS) Median Duration in the PD-L1 TC/IC High Subgroup
Time from the date of randomization until death due to any cause (i.e., date of death or censoring - date of randomization + 1)
Time Frame: From date of randomization until time of final analysis, an average of approximately 4 years | Units: Months | Type: MEDIAN
| Measurement | Durvalumab + Tremelimumab | Durvalumab | Standard of Care (SOC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 11.2 [9.5, 13.9] | 10.9 [9.0, 14.3] | 10.9 [8.3, 13.4] |
Secondary Outcomes (11)
Overall Survival (OS) Status in the PD-L1 TC/IC High Subgroup - Durvalumab + Tremelimumab Versus Standard of Care (SOC)
Number of participants with Overall Survival (OS)
| Measurement | Durvalumab + Tremelimumab | Durvalumab | Standard of Care (SOC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 162 | 84 | 77 |
Statistical Analyses
- Method: Log Rank | P-value: 0.634
Percentage of Patients Alive at 12, 18 and 24 Months in the PD-L1 TC/IC High Subgroup
Percentage of patients alive
Time Frame: 12, 18 and 24 months after randomization | Units: % of participants | Type: NUMBER
| Measurement | Durvalumab + Tremelimumab | Durvalumab | Standard of Care (SOC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| at 12 months | 49.3 [42.0, 56.2] | 48.0 [37.8, 57.4] | 44.0 [33.6, 53.8] |
| at 18 months | 31.8 [25.3, 38.5] | 34.7 [25.5, 44.1] | 30.8 [21.6, 40.4] |
| at 24 months | 23.9 [18.0, 30.1] | 27.6 [19.2, 36.6] | 26.4 [17.8, 35.7] |
Progression Free Survival (PFS) in the PD-L1 TC/IC High Subgroup
Time from the date of randomization until the date of objective disease progression or death (by any cause in the absence of progression). Progression is defined using Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumours criteria (RECIST v1.1), as ≥20% increase in the sum of target lesions, or a measurable increase in a non-target lesion, or the appearance of new lesions
Time Frame: Tumor assessments (per RECIST 1.1) every 6 weeks for the first 24 weeks relative to the date of randomization and then every 8 weeks thereafter, up to approximately 4 years | Units: Months | Type: MEDIAN
| Measurement | Durvalumab + Tremelimumab | Durvalumab | Standard of Care (SOC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 2.8 [2.6, 3.3] | 2.8 [1.7, 4.2] | 5.3 [4.3, 5.8] |
Statistical Analyses
- Method: Log Rank | P-value: 0.287
- Method: Log Rank | P-value: 0.028
Objective Response Rate (ORR) in the PD-L1 TC/IC High Subgroup
Number (%) of patients with at least 1 visit response of complete response (CR) or partial response (PR). Per Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumours (RECIST v1.1) for target lesions (TL) and assessed by MRI or CT: CR: Disappearance of all TLs since baseline; PR: >= 30% decrease in the sum of diameters of TLs; Overall Response (OR = CR + PR)
Time Frame: Tumor assessments (per RECIST 1.1) every 6 weeks for the first 24 weeks relative to the date of randomization and then every 8 weeks thereafter, up to approximately 4 years | Units: Participants | Type: COUNT_OF_PARTICIPANTS
| Measurement | Durvalumab + Tremelimumab | Durvalumab | Standard of Care (SOC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Response | 48 | 16 | 47 |
| No response | 142 | 83 | 47 |
Statistical Analyses
- Method: Regression, Logistic | P-value: <0.001
- Method: Regression, Logistic | P-value: <0.001
Duration of Response (DoR) in the PD-L1 TC/IC High Subgroup
Time from the date of first documented response until the first date of documented progression or death in the absence of disease progression
| Measurement | Durvalumab + Tremelimumab | Durvalumab | Standard of Care (SOC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 6.5 [4.5, 16.1] | 12.3 [5.6, NA] | 4.2 [3.0, 5.7] |
Overall Survival (OS) Status in the All-comers (Full Analysis Set)
Number of participants with Overall Survival (OS)
| Measurement | Durvalumab + Tremelimumab | Durvalumab | Standard of Care (SOC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Death | 356 | 176 | 171 |
| Voluntary Discontinuation by subject | 4 | 3 | 6 |
| Alive or lost to follow up | 53 | 25 | 29 |
Statistical Analyses
- Method: Log Rank | P-value: 0.811
- Method: Log Rank | P-value: 0.624
Overall Survival (OS) Median Duration in the All-comers (Full Analysis Set)
Time from the date of randomization until death due to any cause (i.e., date of death or censoring - date of randomization + 1)
Time Frame: From date of randomization until time of final analysis, an average of approximately 4 years | Units: Months | Type: MEDIAN
| Measurement | Durvalumab + Tremelimumab | Durvalumab | Standard of Care (SOC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 10.7 [9.6, 12.2] | 9.9 [8.9, 11.9] | 10.3 [9.0, 12.1] |
Percentage of Patients Alive at 12, 18 and 24 Months in the All-comers (Full Analysis Set)
Percentage of patients alive
Time Frame: 12, 18 and 24 months after randomization | Units: % of participants | Type: NUMBER
| Measurement | Durvalumab + Tremelimumab | Durvalumab | Standard of Care (SOC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| at 12 months | 46.5 [41.6, 51.2] | 42.8 [35.9, 49.5] | 43.8 [36.8, 50.5] |
| at 18 months | 30.7 [26.3, 35.2] | 31.2 [24.9, 37.7] | 29.7 [23.5, 36.1] |
| at 24 months | 22.9 [18.9, 27.0] | 24.7 [18.9, 30.8] | 23.2 [17.6, 29.2] |
Progression Free Survival (PFS) in the All-comers (Full Analysis Set)
Time from the date of randomization until the date of objective disease progression or death (by any cause in the absence of progression).
Progression is defined using Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumours criteria (RECIST v1.1), as ≥20% increase in the sum of target lesions, or a measurable increase in a non-target lesion, or the appearance of new lesions
| Measurement | Durvalumab + Tremelimumab | Durvalumab | Standard of Care (SOC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 2.8 [2.6, 2.9] | 2.8 [2.0, 2.8] | 5.4 [4.4, 5.7] |
Statistical Analyses
- Method: Log Rank | P-value: 0.006
- Method: Log Rank | P-value: 0.008
Objective Response Rate (ORR) in the All-comers (Full Analysis Set)
| Measurement | Durvalumab + Tremelimumab | Durvalumab | Standard of Care (SOC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Response | 90 | 35 | 101 |
| No response | 323 | 169 | 105 |
Statistical Analyses
- Method: Regression, Logistic | P-value: <0.001
- Method: Regression, Logistic | P-value: <0.001
Duration of Response (DoR) in the All-comers (Full Analysis Set)
Time from the date of first documented response until the first date of documented progression or death in the absence of disease progression
| Measurement | Durvalumab + Tremelimumab | Durvalumab | Standard of Care (SOC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 9.2 [6.0, 19.6] | 11.9 [4.6, 17.8] | 4.2 [3.7, 4.5] |
Adverse Events
Reporting Threshold: 5
Time Frame: Adverse events and serious adverse events will be collected from the time of signature of informed consent throughout the treatment period and including the follow-up period (up to 90 days after the last dose of investigational product or until initiation of another therapy) for an average of approximately 4 years.
Event Summary
| Group | Deaths | Serious Events | Other Events |
|---|---|---|---|
| Durvalumab + Tremelimumab | 356/413 (86.2%) | 168/408 (41.2%) | 317/408 (77.7%) |
| Durvalumab | 176/204 (86.3%) | 78/202 (38.6%) | 153/202 (75.7%) |
| Standard of Care (SOC) | 171/206 (83.0%) | 94/196 (48.0%) | 182/196 (92.9%) |
| Total | 703/823 (85.4%) | 340/806 (42.2%) | 652/806 (80.9%) |
Serious Adverse Events (234)
| Event | Durvalumab + Tremelimumab (n=408) | Durvalumab (n=202) | Standard of Care (SOC) (n=196) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anaemia | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (1.5%) |
| Blood loss anaemia | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Pancytopenia | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Thrombocytopenia | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 5 (2.6%) |
| Cardiac arrest | 3 (0.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (1.0%) |
| Cardiac failure | 2 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Supraventricular tachycardia | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Adrenal insufficiency | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Hypopituitarism | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Abdominal pain | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Colitis | 4 (1.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Diarrhoea | 9 (2.2%) | 2 (1.0%) | 4 (2.0%) |
| Duodenal ulcer haemorrhage | 1 (0.2%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Enteritis | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Enterocolitis | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Gastric haemorrhage | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Gastric perforation | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Gastric ulcer perforation | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (1.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Inguinal hernia | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Obstructive pancreatitis | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Oesophagitis | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Death | 2 (0.5%) | 4 (2.0%) | 2 (1.0%) |
| Malaise | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Mucosal inflammation | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (2.0%) |
| Oral infection | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Superinfection | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Tracheitis | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Upper respiratory tract infection | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Carbon monoxide poisoning | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Fall | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Gastrostomy failure | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Hip fracture | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Infusion related reaction | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (1.0%) |
| Rib fracture | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Road traffic accident | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Alanine aminotransferase increased | 1 (0.2%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Amylase increased | 2 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Troponin t increased | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Dehydration | 3 (0.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (1.5%) |
| Hypercalcaemia | 1 (0.2%) | 1 (0.5%) | 2 (1.0%) |
| Hyperglycaemia | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Hyperkalaemia | 1 (0.2%) | 1 (0.5%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Hypokalaemia | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Autoimmune myositis | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Musculoskeletal chest pain | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Osteonecrosis of jaw | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Infected neoplasm | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Renal cancer | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Carotid artery stenosis | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Cerebral haemorrhage | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Cerebrovascular accident | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 3 (1.5%) |
| Cerebrovascular disorder | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Loss of consciousness | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Device dislocation | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Device occlusion | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Acute kidney injury | 2 (0.5%) | 1 (0.5%) | 3 (1.5%) |
| Dysphonia | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Haemoptysis | 1 (0.2%) | 3 (1.5%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Laryngeal stenosis | 1 (0.2%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Pharyngeal oedema | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Pulmonary infarction | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Rash | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (1.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Skin ulcer | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Hypertension | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Hypotension | 1 (0.2%) | 1 (0.5%) | 2 (1.0%) |
| Febrile bone marrow aplasia | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (1.0%) |
| Febrile neutropenia | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 8 (4.1%) |
| Leukopenia | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (2.0%) |
| Lymph node haemorrhage | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Neutropenia | 1 (0.2%) | 1 (0.5%) | 5 (2.6%) |
| Acute coronary syndrome | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Acute myocardial infarction | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (1.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Atrial fibrillation | 1 (0.2%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Atrial flutter | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Cardio-respiratory arrest | 1 (0.2%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Cardiomyopathy | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Cardiopulmonary failure | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Myocardial infarction | 1 (0.2%) | 2 (1.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Tachycardia | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Hypothyroidism | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Constipation | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Duodenal ulcer perforation | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Dysphagia | 6 (1.5%) | 1 (0.5%) | 5 (2.6%) |
| Gastritis | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Gastrointestinal haemorrhage | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (1.0%) |
| Haematemesis | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Ileus paralytic | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Intestinal haemorrhage | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Intestinal ischaemia | 1 (0.2%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Large intestine perforation | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Mouth haemorrhage | 2 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Nausea | 5 (1.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (1.0%) |
| Oral pain | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Pneumatosis intestinalis | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Pneumoperitoneum | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Proctitis | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Rectal haemorrhage | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Small intestinal obstruction | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Tongue oedema | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Upper gastrointestinal haemorrhage | 2 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Vomiting | 8 (2.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 2 (1.0%) |
| Asthenia | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Complication associated with device | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Face oedema | 1 (0.2%) | 3 (1.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Fatigue | 3 (0.7%) | 2 (1.0%) | 2 (1.0%) |
| General physical health deterioration | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Hyperthermia | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Multiple organ dysfunction syndrome | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Oedema | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Oedema peripheral | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Pyrexia | 6 (1.5%) | 3 (1.5%) | 2 (1.0%) |
| Soft tissue inflammation | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Sudden death | 3 (0.7%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Autoimmune hepatitis | 1 (0.2%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Hepatic function abnormal | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Hepatitis | 3 (0.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Hepatocellular injury | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Hepatorenal failure | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Immune-mediated hepatitis | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Anaphylactic reaction | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (1.5%) |
| Drug hypersensitivity | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Abdominal infection | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Abscess neck | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Acute sinusitis | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Bacterial infection | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Bacterial sepsis | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Bronchitis | 1 (0.2%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Cellulitis | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Clostridium difficile infection | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Device related infection | 2 (0.5%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Ear infection | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Escherichia urinary tract infection | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Fungal infection | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Gangrene | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Gastroenteritis | 2 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Herpes zoster | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Infection | 5 (1.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Lower respiratory tract infection | 4 (1.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 2 (1.0%) |
| Lung abscess | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Mucosal infection | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Oesophageal candidiasis | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Oral candidiasis | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Parotitis | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Pneumocystis jirovecii pneumonia | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Pneumonia | 32 (7.8%) | 14 (6.9%) | 13 (6.6%) |
| Pneumonia staphylococcal | 2 (0.5%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Pyelonephritis | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Rash pustular | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Respiratory tract infection | 5 (1.2%) | 2 (1.0%) | 2 (1.0%) |
| Respiratory tract infection bacterial | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Sepsis | 5 (1.2%) | 1 (0.5%) | 4 (2.0%) |
| Septic shock | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 2 (1.0%) |
| Skin infection | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Soft tissue infection | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Staphylococcal infection | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Tracheobronchitis | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Viral infection | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Wound infection | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Femoral neck fracture | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Overdose | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Post procedural fistula | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Post procedural haemorrhage | 3 (0.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Tracheal obstruction | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Aspartate aminotransferase increased | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Blood glucose increased | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Lipase increased | 3 (0.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Neutrophil count decreased | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Weight decreased | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| White blood cell count decreased | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Cachexia | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Decreased appetite | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Diabetic ketoacidosis | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Hypocalcaemia | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Hypoglycaemia | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Hypomagnesaemia | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (1.0%) |
| Hyponatraemia | 3 (0.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Hypophagia | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Malnutrition | 2 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Type 2 diabetes mellitus | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Arthralgia | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Back pain | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Osteolysis | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Rhabdomyolysis | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Trismus | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Basal cell carcinoma | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Colon cancer | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Colorectal cancer | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Malignant melanoma | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Neuroendocrine tumour | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Oesophageal carcinoma | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Prostate cancer | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Rectal cancer | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Squamous cell carcinoma of skin | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Tumour haemorrhage | 5 (1.2%) | 7 (3.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Tumour pain | 1 (0.2%) | 1 (0.5%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Ataxia | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Cerebral infarction | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Depressed level of consciousness | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Dizziness | 2 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Encephalopathy | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Ischaemic stroke | 2 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Lethargy | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Seizure | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Subarachnoid haemorrhage | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Syncope | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 3 (1.5%) |
| Transient ischaemic attack | 1 (0.2%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Adjustment disorder | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Mental status changes | 2 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Renal failure | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (1.5%) |
| Urinary tract obstruction | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Acute respiratory failure | 1 (0.2%) | 1 (0.5%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Aspiration | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Bronchospasm | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease | 2 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Dyspnoea | 4 (1.0%) | 3 (1.5%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Hypoxia | 2 (0.5%) | 1 (0.5%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Interstitial lung disease | 2 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Laryngeal oedema | 5 (1.2%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Lung disorder | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Pleural effusion | 1 (0.2%) | 1 (0.5%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Pneumonia aspiration | 5 (1.2%) | 1 (0.5%) | 4 (2.0%) |
| Pneumonitis | 7 (1.7%) | 2 (1.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Pulmonary embolism | 2 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 5 (2.6%) |
| Respiratory distress | 1 (0.2%) | 1 (0.5%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Respiratory failure | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Stridor | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Upper airway obstruction | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Pemphigoid | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Psoriasis | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Deep vein thrombosis | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Haemorrhage | 3 (0.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Orthostatic hypotension | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Peripheral venous disease | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Vena cava thrombosis | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Total events | 294 | 126 | 183 |
Other Adverse Events (48)
| Event | Durvalumab + Tremelimumab (n=408) | Durvalumab (n=202) | Standard of Care (SOC) (n=196) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anaemia | 61 (15.0%) | 22 (10.9%) | 65 (33.2%) |
| Leukopenia | 2 (0.5%) | 2 (1.0%) | 26 (13.3%) |
| Neutropenia | 2 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 63 (32.1%) |
| Thrombocytopenia | 6 (1.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 39 (19.9%) |
| Hyperthyroidism | 23 (5.6%) | 6 (3.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Hypothyroidism | 68 (16.7%) | 21 (10.4%) | 7 (3.6%) |
| Constipation | 59 (14.5%) | 24 (11.9%) | 54 (27.6%) |
| Diarrhoea | 70 (17.2%) | 15 (7.4%) | 60 (30.6%) |
| Dysphagia | 26 (6.4%) | 8 (4.0%) | 4 (2.0%) |
| Nausea | 52 (12.7%) | 13 (6.4%) | 74 (37.8%) |
| Stomatitis | 14 (3.4%) | 6 (3.0%) | 40 (20.4%) |
| Vomiting | 34 (8.3%) | 8 (4.0%) | 39 (19.9%) |
| Asthenia | 52 (12.7%) | 18 (8.9%) | 38 (19.4%) |
| Fatigue | 66 (16.2%) | 35 (17.3%) | 56 (28.6%) |
| Mucosal inflammation | 15 (3.7%) | 6 (3.0%) | 43 (21.9%) |
| Pyrexia | 48 (11.8%) | 12 (5.9%) | 21 (10.7%) |
| Paronychia | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 21 (10.7%) |
| Pneumonia | 19 (4.7%) | 7 (3.5%) | 10 (5.1%) |
| Aspartate aminotransferase increased | 27 (6.6%) | 8 (4.0%) | 11 (5.6%) |
| Lipase increased | 21 (5.1%) | 5 (2.5%) | 2 (1.0%) |
| Neutrophil count decreased | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 24 (12.2%) |
| Platelet count decreased | 5 (1.2%) | 1 (0.5%) | 22 (11.2%) |
| Weight decreased | 39 (9.6%) | 13 (6.4%) | 26 (13.3%) |
| Decreased appetite | 52 (12.7%) | 20 (9.9%) | 46 (23.5%) |
| Hypocalcaemia | 7 (1.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 16 (8.2%) |
| Hypomagnesaemia | 11 (2.7%) | 3 (1.5%) | 45 (23.0%) |
| Hyponatraemia | 26 (6.4%) | 2 (1.0%) | 11 (5.6%) |
| Back pain | 23 (5.6%) | 8 (4.0%) | 3 (1.5%) |
| Pain in extremity | 5 (1.2%) | 5 (2.5%) | 10 (5.1%) |
| Dizziness | 15 (3.7%) | 7 (3.5%) | 14 (7.1%) |
| Insomnia | 29 (7.1%) | 8 (4.0%) | 11 (5.6%) |
| Cough | 44 (10.8%) | 14 (6.9%) | 13 (6.6%) |
| Dyspnoea | 34 (8.3%) | 5 (2.5%) | 18 (9.2%) |
| Productive cough | 19 (4.7%) | 12 (5.9%) | 5 (2.6%) |
| Alopecia | 3 (0.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 11 (5.6%) |
| Dermatitis acneiform | 2 (0.5%) | 2 (1.0%) | 36 (18.4%) |
| Dry skin | 23 (5.6%) | 4 (2.0%) | 26 (13.3%) |
| Pruritus | 45 (11.0%) | 11 (5.4%) | 17 (8.7%) |
| Rash | 50 (12.3%) | 17 (8.4%) | 81 (41.3%) |
| Skin fissures | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 18 (9.2%) |
| Hypertension | 27 (6.6%) | 9 (4.5%) | 11 (5.6%) |
| Hypotension | 11 (2.7%) | 5 (2.5%) | 11 (5.6%) |
| Alanine aminotransferase increased | 23 (5.6%) | 6 (3.0%) | 14 (7.1%) |
| Blood creatinine increased | 15 (3.7%) | 3 (1.5%) | 12 (6.1%) |
| Dehydration | 8 (2.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 10 (5.1%) |
| Hyperglycaemia | 29 (7.1%) | 6 (3.0%) | 8 (4.1%) |
| Hypokalaemia | 21 (5.1%) | 6 (3.0%) | 22 (11.2%) |
| Headache | 29 (7.1%) | 11 (5.4%) | 13 (6.6%) |
Additional Information
PI is Sponsor Employee: No
Point of Contact
- Title: Global Clinical Lead
- Organization: AstraZeneca Clinical Study Information Center
- Email: information.center@astrazeneca.com
- Phone: 1-877-240-9479
IPD Sharing Statement
IPD Sharing: YES
Qualified researchers can request access to anonymized individual patient-level data from AstraZeneca group of companies sponsored clinical trials via the request portal.
All request will be evaluated as per the AZ disclosure commitment:
https://astrazenecagrouptrials.pharmacm.com/ST/Submission/Disclosure. Yes, indicates that AZ are accepting requests for IPD, but this does not mean all requests will be shared.
Information Types
- STUDY_PROTOCOL
- SAP Time Frame: AstraZeneca will meet or exceed data availability as per the commitments made to the EFPIA Pharma Data Sharing Principles. For details of our timelines, please rerefer to our disclosure commitment at https://astrazenecagrouptrials.pharmacm.com/ST/Submission/Disclosure.
Access Criteria: When a request has been approved AstraZeneca will provide access to the deidentified individual patient-level data in an approved sponsored tool . Signed Data Sharing Agreement (non-negotiable contract for data accessors) must be in place before accessing requested information. Additionally, all users will need to accept the terms and conditions of the SAS MSE to gain access. For additional details, please review the Disclosure Statements at https://astrazenecagrouptrials.pharmacm.com/ST/Submission/Disclosure.
URL: https://astrazenecagroup-dt.pharmacm.com/DT/Home
Documents & Links
Study Documents
| Document Type | Date | Size | Filename |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protocol, Prot | 2020-06-29 | 2,326,317 bytes | Prot_000.pdf |
| SAP, SAP | 2020-12-16 | 1,411,106 bytes | SAP_001.pdf |
References (1)
- [1] Hwang M, Seiwert TY. Are taxanes the future for head and neck cancer? Pragmatism in the immunotherapy era. Lancet Oncol. 2021 Apr;22(4):413-415. doi: 10.1016/S1470-2045(21)00121-2. Epub 2021 Mar 5. No abstract available. (PMID: 33684371) [DERIVED]